Artsakh president asks Russia’s president to exert efforts to cease hostilities in Karabakh and resume negotiations
by Աննա Կոստանյան 23.10.2020 - 18:48
Nagorno Karabakh president Arayik Harutyunyan applied to Russia’s president Vladimir Putin with the request to do everything possible for ceasing the hostilities and resumption of political processes.
In his address Harutyunyan highly assessed Russian and Russia’s presidents diplomatic efforts for ending the aggression and wide scale war unleashed by Azerbaijan against Artsakh.
“I want to inform you that your objective assessments to the created situation voiced at Valdai club received wide response in the Republic of Artsakh and among all the Armenians. In your speech you noted: This conflict started not as inter-state conflict and fight for territories but from ethnic confrontation. Unfortunately it is a fact – severe crimes were committed against the Armenian people in Sumgait, in Nagorno Karabakh and we must take it into consideration. Unfortunately, Azerbaijan continues this genocidal police till now,” he said.
“You are the personality and leader of a state who has a huge authority in the world and in our region. Taking all it into consideration, I ask you to exert all possible efforts to cease the hostilities in the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict zone and resume political process,” Artsakh president wrote on Facebook.