War in Nagorno Karabakh ended: Armenia’s PM states about signing painful decision
by Աննա Կոստանյան 12.11.2020 - 17:18
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated about signing of joint statement with the presidents of Russia and Azerbaijan on ending the Nagorno Karabakh war from 1.00 a.m. November 10.
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stressed the text of the statement is extremely painful for him personally and the people.
“I have made the decision after in-depth analyses of the marital law, and assessments of the people knowing the situation the best. Also basing on the conviction that in the created situation this is the best possible solution,” he wrote on Facebook, adding that he will soon come up with address.
“It is not a victory, but there is no defeat until you have not recognized the defeat yourself. We will never recognize ourselves defeated and this must become the launch of the epoch of our national consolidation, revival. We must analyze the years of our independence to plan our future and not to repeat the mistakes of the past,” he stressed.
“I bow my head before the deceased servicemen. I bow my head before all militaries, officers, generals, volunteers who defended and defend the homeland with their lives. With their selflessness they saved Armenians of Artsakh. We fought till the end. And we will win, Artsakh stands. Glory to Armenia. Glory to Artsakh,” he wrote.